19 May 2015

Middle Distance Squad - Jamie Short wins Leicester Big 10k

No Short cuts for Jamie!


The conditions were ideal for the Leicester Big 10k road race, on Sunday 17th May, which saw over 600 competitors take part over the course which is set in and around Abbey Park.

Jamie Short won in a time of 33:57. He was nearly a minute ahead of the 2nd placed athlete, Anthony Valentine from Bolton United Harriers.
In fact Jamie's time would've also beaten last years winner, James Walker whose time was 34:53.
Congratulations Jamie!


Middle Distance Squad - BMC Grand Prix, Strtford

Season's bests for Mari and Caelidh at BMC Grand Prix


Both Mari Smith and Caelidh Ross bounced back with season best performances on Saturday night at the BMC Grand Prix at Stretford. Both girls have had illness and injury set backs and it was great to see them back on form.

Both were competing in very physical 800m races races and so their times of 2:08.70 (Mari) and 2:09.74 (Caelidh) are particularly pleasing, knowing that there is definitely much more to come.

Middle Distance Squad - Charnwood Open Meeting Results

Results from Charnwood Open Meeting


Again there were some super performances from the athletes competing at the Charnwood Open Meeting on 14th May.

Full results:

100m

Esmee Esho U15g 1st place h6 14.11
Marcel Hodge SM 1st place h11 11.75

1500m

Emma Gascoigne U15g 2nd place h1 5:16.78
Grace Smith U15g 3rd place h1 5:19.29

80mH

Amber Griffiths U17w 1st place h1 12.45

LJ

Marcel Hodge SM 5th place 5.22m

JT

Esmee Esho U15g 15th place 20.13m

SP

Kirsty Finlay U15g 1st place 11.75m
Christopher Kay SM 4th place 10.82m

Middle Distance Squad - Corby Ac Open Meeting

Elsie has terrific run at Corby Ac Open Meeting

Elsie Robinson had a terrific ran at the Corby Ac Open Meeting on Tuesday 12th May reducing her 1500m personal best time to 5:31.1.

The U11 finished her race in 3rd place behind older competitors in the U13 age group and knocking a further 4 seconds off of her personal best which was only set a few weeks ago!

13 May 2015

Middle Distance Squad - BMC results

Results from the BMC, Corby


Both Josie Wood and Emma Gascoigne ran personal best performances at the BMC races at Corby on Saturday 9th May. Both girls were in the same 800m race and their times were 2:31.4 and 2:32.6 respectively.

Amrik Gill and Oliver Freer also ran a personal best times in their 1500m races and reduced their best times to 4:19.5 and 4:26.0. and it was nice to see Mari Smith in her first race of the season, opening up with a 2:10.3 in the 800m.

Full results:

800m

Mari Smith U20w 4th place - race 3 2:10.3
Josie Wood U15w 4th place - race 4 2:31.4
Emma Gascoigne U15w 7th place - race 4 2:32.6
Rhea Cooper U15w 9th place - race 4 2:35.0
Zena Challenger U15w 7th place - race 5 2:32.2

1500m

Megan Rowley U17w 9th place - race 8 5:32.8
Amrik Gill U20m 4th place - race 9 4:19.5
Oliver Freer U17m 6th place - race 9 4:26.0

Quad Kids results


Quad Kids is for the younger aged athletes and the format challenges the athletes to sprint, run, jump and throw to gain points.

Record numbers of young athletes competed at the Quad Kids competition at Saffron Lane on Friday 8th May. Not even the poor conditions could dampen the youngsters enthusiasm or their performances and Coritanians were the 4th placed team overall on the night.

Danny-Ray Murdey was the highest placed individual athlete overall. He was 4th in the Year 3/4 boys age group and his total score of 199 points was just 2 points away from 3rd place. Congratulations to Danny-Ray and to everyone who competed.

Results:

Year 3/4 Girls


Daisy Hagg 12th place 167 points
Eve Rowley 23rd place 149 points
Megan 38th place 127 points
Brooke Traynor 46th place 73 points

Team 6th place overall

Year 3/4 Boys


Danny-Ray Murdey 4th place 199 points
Alfred Waweru 11th place 183 points
Callum Morton 19th place 176 points
Benji Read 30th place 165 points
Cian Palmer-Holmes 33rd place 154 points
Brandon Navallo 34th place 149 points
Rashan Morton 42nd place 134 points
Joshua Pegg 48th place 106 points

Team 3rd place overall

Year 5/6 Girls

Emma Williams 15th place 175 points
Isobell Smith 19th place 168 points
Scarlett Lewin 26th place 157 points
Ruby Bland 34th place 137 points
Ysa Murdey 35th place 133 points
Levana Dell 42nd place 122 points
Princess Atando 43rd place 118 points
Amber Wroblewski 46th place 111 points
Elsie Robinson 47th place 107 points
Flo Hagger 53rd place 95 points
Eleanor Wells 57th place 73 points

Team 4th place overall

Year 5/6 Boys

James Tansey 12th place 187 points
Ben Sturgess 19th place 177 points
Lachlan Finch 25th place 167 points
Kenny Bale-Tobero 39th place 150 points
Dougie Low 40th place 150 points
Jack Scott 47th place 126 points
Samuel Wright 51st place 113 points
William Wells 61st place 81 points
Kian Traynor 66th place 47 points

Team 6th place overall






07 May 2015

Middle Distance Squad results - Trafford AC Grand Prix

Results from Trafford AC Grand Prix


Ben Dijkstra opened his track campaign at the Trafford Grand Prix on Tuesday 5th May with a 3000m. Unfortunately, the windy conditions were not ideal for the athletes, but Ben ran 8:35.25 and finished in 6th place in race 1.