15 September 2008

Uttoxeter Open Cross Country September 14th 2008

Coritanian athletes produced fine performances across the board at Uttoxeter with five individual winners out of the nine races run. The strength and depth of the squads meant that there were also 4 gold team medals, 1 silver team medal and 1 bronze team medal making this a very successful start to the winter season.

Individual race winners

  • U11 Boys Sam Elliott 9:24
  • U13 Girls Amy Griffiths 9:14
  • U13 Boys Xander Tansey 8:58
  • U15 Girls Freya Vincent 9:14
  • U17 Girls Lucy Crookes 14:58

Team race winners

  • U11 Boys 1 Sam Elliott 9:24, 10 Ben Crookes 10:26 and 11 Luke Beeby 10:32. Total team points 22

  • U13 Girls 1 Amy Griffiths 9:14, 4 Mari Smith 9:39 and 5 Livvy Tansey 9:51. Total team points 10

  • U15 Girls 1 Freya Vincent 9:14, 4 Megan Fairbrother 9:24 and 4 Georgie Brookes 9:27. Total team points 10

  • Veteran Men 6 Rob Sheen 25:24, 16 Andy Hart 27:12 and 25 Phil Hands 28:24. Total team points 47

Silver team

  • U17 Youths 6 Liam Phelan 13:42, 9 Elliott Hart 13:53 and 11 Daniel Calow 14:03. Total team points 26. (Winner Jonathan Turnock Staffs Moorland 13:01)

Bronze team

  • U13 Boys 1 Xander Tansey 8:58, 12 Zak Anderson 9:52 and 18 Ryan Lee 10:16.

Full individual results

  • U11 Girls 12 Niamh Kirk 11:28, 15 Rebecca Orton 11:30, 21 Shannon Anderson 11:46, 27 Molly McAllister 12:16, 32 Katie Saunders 12:49 and 34 Lucy Perry 13:02
  • U11 Boys 1 Sam Elliott 9:24, 10 Ben Crookes 10:26, 11 Luke Beeby 10:32 and 13 Reece Thomas 10:54
  • U13 Girls 1 Amy Griffiths 9:14, 4 Mari Smith 9:39, 5 Livvy Tansey 9:51, 13 Alice Murfitt 10:08, 20 Rachel Borrows 10:20, 22 Hannah Perry 10:24, 23 India Mitchell-Jarvis 10:30, 24 Jemima Green 10:40, 35 Ellen Coady 11:19, 40 Lucy Chapman 11:40 and 44 Becky Saunders 12:26
  • U13 Boys 1 Xander Tansey 8:58, 12 Zak Anderson 9:52, 18 Ryan Lee 10:16 and 27 Cameron Hart 11:21
  • U15 Girls 1 Freya Vincent 9:14, 4 Megan Fairbrother 9:24, 5 Georgie Brookes 9:27, 8 Emily Orton 9:41, 12 Amie Taylor 9:47, 14 April Beeby 9:50, 23 Molly Burd 10:23, 25 Bethan Elliott 10:47 and 27 Jasime Mellor 11:39
  • U15 Boys 5 Jacob Kench 13:54, 9 James Nutt 14:24
  • U17 Girls 1 Lucy Crookes 14:58 and 4 Catherine Robertson 16:41
  • Women 12 Kate Brookes 18:28
  • U17 Youths 6 Liam Phelan 13:42, 9 Elliott Hart 13:53, 11 Daniel Calow 14:03 and 19 Stephen Maddocks 14:27
  • Senior & Veteran Men 6 Rob Sheen 25:24, 16 Andy Hart 27:12 and 25 Phil Hands 28:24.

No comments:

Post a Comment