10 February 2014

Midland Championships

Midland Indoor Championships, Birmingham


Elliott Powell had a busy few days at the Birmingham Indoor Championships this weekend which resulted in a gold and silver medal. His gold medal came in the U20 men 400m where he clocked 49.72 after winning his heat in 50.66. His silver medal came courtesy of his 22:07 clocking in the 200m.

Not to be outdone, Iquan Silcoctt also came away from the Championships with matching medals. His gold medal was in the U17 men triple jump where he won with his leap of 12.82m. He followed this up with a silver in the long jump with 6.20m.

Another youngster with the same medal tally was Jack Woodward who won the U15b 300m with a time of 37.90 and he followed it with silver medal in the 200m with his time of 24.22.


A gold medal was also won by Forrest Francis in the U20 men shot put with his throw of 13.74m. Silver medals were won by Caitling Harding in the triple jump in the U17 women's event with her leap of 10.73m. Rowan Powell was 2nd in the U17 men's triple jump with 12.46m and Taisha Thompson-Gregory followed suit in the U20 womens long jump with 5.46m. Natasha Gilliam also claimed a silver medal in the u17 women's long jump with 4.98m. 
Takudzwa Dirikwe, Dan Boydon, Natasha Gilliam and Mitchell Kirby claimed bronze medals in the shot put, 60m hurdles, pole vault and triple jump.

There were some fine performances which saw a lot of the athletes just outside of the medals. Congratulations to all those athletes who took part, it is certainly a great start to the season!

Full results:

U15 girls

Shot Put  
Takudzwa Dirikwe 3rd place 9.71m 
Kirsty Finlay 6th place 8.48m
200m
Hannah Morris 4th place h3 29.13 
60mH
Hannah Morris 6th place h4 11.00
Shivani Sood 7th place h4 11.46

U15 boys

60m
Kyle Calhoun Final 7th place 7.99 and 5th place h2 8.18
60mH
Dan Boydon Final 3rd place 9.93
200m
Jack Woodward Final 2nd place 24.22 and 2nd place h2 24.23
300m
Jack Woodward 1st place 37.90

U17 women

60m
Natasha Gilliam Semi-final 5th place SF1 8.28 and 4th place h1 8.29
Caitling Harding 6th place h2 8.42
Rosie Cheyette 8th place h4 9.16
200m
Natasha Gilliam 3rd place h2 27.07
300m
Rianna Kidd 5th place h1 48.84
TJ
Caitling Harding 2nd place 10.73m
PV
Natasha Gilliam 3rd place 2.35m
LJ
Natasha Gilliam 2nd place 4.98m
Caitling Harding 8th place 4.64m

U17 men

60m
Rowan Powell Final 6th place 7.35, Semi-Final 3rd place SF1 7.40, 1st place h3 7.36
200m
Luke Thompson 5th place h6 25.13
400m
Alistair Finlay Final 6th place 55.21 and 3rd place h1 52.98
800m
Wais Kaire 5th place 2:18.36

LJ
Iquan Silcott 2nd place 6.20m
Rowan Powell 4th place 5.66m

U20 women

60m
Amreen Chaudhary 6th place h19.53
LJ
Taisha Thompson-Gregory 2nd place 5.46m 

U20 men

200m
Elliott Powell Final 2nd place 22.07 and 1st place h1 22.09
400m 
Elliott Powell Final 1st place 49.72 and 1st place h1 50.66
800m 
James Hatton 3rd place h2 2:02.77
LJ
Forrest Francis 6th place 5.65m
TJ
Iquan Silcott (U17) 1st place 12.82m
Rowan Powell (U17) 2nd place 12.46m
HJ
Forrest Francis 4th place 1.65m
SP
Forrest Francis 1st place 13.74m

Senior Women

LJ
Katie Birks 5th place 4.84m

Senior Men

60m
Chris Norman 5th place h5 7.36
TJ
Mitchell Kirby 3rd place 14.06m



 

 
   

No comments:

Post a Comment