08 June 2014

YDL U17/U20 results

Busy afternoon for Powell at Youth Development League

Elliot Powell won two races and finished second in the other in a busy day of competition at the Youth Development League Meeting on Sunday 1st June at Loughborough. The U20 athlete won the 400m in 50.1, the 200m in 21.8 and he was second in the 100m with a new personal best time of 10.9.

Full results:

U20 men

100m
Elliot Powell 2nd place 'A' race 10.9
Forrest Francis 2nd place 'B' race 11.7
200m
Elliot Powell 1st place 'A' race 21.8
Alex Morris 1st place 'B' race 23.2
400m
Elliot Powell 1st place 'A' race 5.1
Alex Morris 1st place 'B' race 51.0
400mH
Alex Morris 1st place 'A' race 58.9
4x100m relay 2nd place 44.3
LJ
Forrest Francis 3rd place 'A' competition 5.93m
Iquan Silcott (U17) 1st place 'B' competition 5.93m
TJ
Iquan Silcott (U17) 3rd place 'A' competition 12.21m
SP
Forrest Francis 1st place 'A' competition 14.22m
Macdonald Dirikwe 2nd place 'B' competition 8.03m
DT
Forrest Francis 1st place 'A' competition 40.33m
HT
Macdonald Dirikwe 3rd place 'A' competition 19.13m
JT
Macdonald Dirikwe 2nd place 'A' competition 40.27m

U20 women

100m
Ioan Magee 3rd place 'A' race 13.5
Rosie Cheyette (U17) 1st place 'B' race 14.2
200m
Iona Magee 5th place 'A' race 28.4
Rosie Cheyette (U17) 4th place 'B' race 31.5
PV
Ioan Magee 1st place 'A' competition 2.50m
LJ
Caitlin Harding (U17) 1st place 'A' competition 5.04m
Iona Magee 1st place 'B' competition 4.79m
DT
Iona Magee 4th place 'A' competition 11.40m

U17 men

100m
Rowan Powell 3rd place 'A' race 12.2
Joseph Earl 3rd place 'B' race 12.3
200m
Alistair Finlay 3rd place 'A' race 24.1
Joseph Earl 3rd place 'B' race 25.0
400m
Alistair Finlay 2nd place 'A' race 53.8
Archie Gethins 4th place 'B' race 66.2
1500m
Mason Dade 5th place 'A' race 5:10.5
400mH
Alistair Finlay 1st place 'A' race 59.3
4x100m relay 4th place 51.8
HJ
Iquan Silcott 3rd place 'A' competition 1.60m
LJ
Rowan Powell 2nd place 'A' competition 5.45m
TJ
Joseph Earls 2nd place 'A' competition 11.56m
SP
Archie Gethins 3rd place 'A' competition 7.84m
DT
Archie Gethins 2nd place 'A' competition 24.20m
JT
Christopher Arnold 3rd place 'A' competition 41.75m

U17 women

100m
Natasha Gilliam 2nd place 'A' race 12.9
Caitlin Harding 1st place 'B' race 13.2
200m
Natasha Gilliam 1st place 'A' race 26.0
Rianna Kidd 4th place 'B' race 29.5
300m
Rianna Kidd 6th place 'A' race 47.8
Rosie Cheyette 2nd place 'B' race 51.5
80mH
Amber Griffiths 2nd place 'A' race 12.6
300mH
Amber Griffiths 2nd place 'A' race 51.6
4x100m relay 3rd place 52.8
PV
Rianna Kidd 1st place 'A' competition 2.40m
LJ
Natasha Gilliam 2nd place 'A' competition 5.03m
TJ
Caitlin Harding 1st place 'A' competition 10.45m
JT
Charlotte Cooper 2nd place 'A' competition 36.14m


No comments:

Post a Comment